Our commitment to your Privacy

At ResVu we take your privacy seriously. Our guiding philosophy is that your personal information should be used for your own benefit.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th July 2018. 

This policy explains: 

  • What is the personal information we collect from you 
  • How we collect and store your personal information 
  • How we use your personal information 
  • When and to whom will we disclose your personal information 
  • Your right of access to your personal information 
  • Your right to inspect and correct the personal information that we hold about you 
  • Your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved 
  • Your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access 

What is the personal Information we collect from you and for what purpose. 

ResVu collects personal information for the primary purpose to enable delivery of CommunitiLink services. 

We collect and use your personal information: 

  • To provide our services or information you request, and to process and complete any transactions; 
  • Respond to your emails, direct messages, submissions, questions, comments, requests, and complaints and provide customer service; 
  • To send you manual and automated announcements, confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, our site; 
  • For any other purpose for which the information was collected (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you); 
  • For the contracted buildings authorised representatives to make more informed decisions regarding the residents environment; 
  • For use by advertising companies authorised to use the information by the contracted building; 
  • For other purposes to which you have consented; and 
  • As otherwise authorised or required by law. 

  

How we collect and store your personal information 

We collect information you voluntarily provide to us, when you create an account and profile, send us an email or post information or other content to our sites and services.  This information may include personally identifying information such as your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, gender or date of birth. 

We store your personal information in secure data centres operated by reputable external cloud service providers. Access to our information systems is controlled through identity authorisation and passwords. 

  

How we use your personal information 

We use your personal information to enable provision of our services. 

  • To provide our services or information you request, and to process and complete any transactions; 
  • Respond to your emails, submissions, direct messages, questions, comments, requests, and complaints and provide customer service; 
  • To monitor and analyse site usage and trends, and to personalise and improve our site and our users’ experiences on our site, such as providing, content, or features that match their profiles or interests, and to increase our site’s functionality and user friendliness; 
  • To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, our site; 
  • For any other purpose for which the information was collected (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you); 
  • For other purposes to which you have consented; and 
  • As otherwise authorised or required by law. 

  

When and to whom will we disclose your personal information 

We will not share the personal information we collect from you with third parties, except as described in this privacy policy or as otherwise disclosed to you as permitted by law. For example, we share personal information as follows: 

  • With service providers who are working with us in connection with the operation of our sites or our services; 
  • When you give us your consent to do so, including if we notify you on our site that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information; 
  • When we are lawfully authorised or required to do so or where doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or legal processes or respond to lawful requests or legal authorities, including responding to lawful subpoenas, warrants or court orders; 
  • To enforce or apply our privacy policy, our terms of use or our other policies or agreements; 
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition, or in any other situation where personal information may be disclosed or transferred as one of the business assets of us; and 
  • Otherwise as permitted or required by law. 

  

Your right of access to your personal information 

We will support your right to access and view any personal information we hold about you. To request access to your personal information, please contact support@resvu.com.au. Proof of identity will be required. 

  

Your right to inspect and correct the personal information that we hold about you; 

We will support your right to update or correct any personal information we hold about you. To request corrections and updates to the personal information we hold about you, please contact support@resvu.com.au. Proof of identity will be required. 

  

Your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved 

We strive to meet or exceed the highest standards to protect your privacy and support your personal data sovereignty. Please contact us at support@resvu.com.au If you believe we have mishandled your personal information or have otherwise infringed your statutory privacy rights or the requirements of the privacy frameworks we voluntarily adhere to. Any complaint must be made in writing. 

We will treat privacy complaints with the highest priority and we commit to respond to any such complaint within 14 days. 

2018 ResVu Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy for Groundfloor™ System Users

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Last K Ventures Pty Ltd (ACN 613 910 571), operating as Groundfloor™. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it via the mobile app.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect your name, your email address, your telephone number and other contact details, and other personal information that we may request in order to facilitate your dealings with us. We collect information when you register to use our service and when you interact with us via our mobile app.

Can you engage with us in an anonymous or pseudonymous manner?

Under Australia’s privacy laws, where it is lawful and reasonable to do so, you may deal with us on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. However, if you choose to interact with us in an anonymous or pseudonymous fashion, or you do not provide us with the personal information we request, then we may be unable to provide you with the services that you request.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: • to enable you to access and use our mobile app and lockers; • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you; and • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and to fulfil and enforce our contracts and agreements relating to our services.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We do not disclose or sell your personal information for direct marketing.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to: • our employees and related bodies corporate; • our software partner (please see further information below); • professional advisers, dealers and agents; • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

In order to provide our services to you, we may disclose personal information to our software partner based in Singapore. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your information to our software partner based in Singapore and you acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that our partner handles that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that our partner will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Accessing or correcting your personal information. We encourage you to update us regularly with your personal information to ensure that we hold information about you that is up-to-date, accurate and complete. You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by using the details below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why in writing. Some of the circumstances where we may refuse access to or correct your personal information is where access to or correction of information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings (and the information would not be discoverable in those proceedings), giving access would be unlawful or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. While there is no cost for requesting access to or correction of your information, we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover our cost in collating, copying and providing information to you. We will endeavour to notify you of the fee before giving you access to the information.

Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices or to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact the Director of our Customer Service Team at: (a) postal address: Level 27, 101 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3006; or (b) email: ask@groundfloordelivery.com Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint in the timeframe required by law. We may request further information from you regarding your complaint to assist us in investigating and resolving your complaint. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you may escalate the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.